Begin typing your search...

GST GST Helpdesk: Are the prasadams sold in temple counters subject to the GST? What is your take on the ongoing issue relating to langar served in gurudwaras across India?

An expert answers your questions pertaining to the new tax and its impact

GST GST Helpdesk: Are the prasadams sold in temple counters subject to the GST? What is your take on the ongoing issue relating to langar served in gurudwaras across India?
X
Representative Image
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

Chennai

The prasadams supplied by religious places like temples, and offerings in mosques or churches etc, if given for free, will not attract GST. This is because of the rule that supply without consideration is not liable to GST.

Even when supplied for a price, such items are exempt in terms of serial number 98 of Notification no 2/2017 issued under GST. This exemption has been given probably because the levy is on the supply of goods and services made during the course of, or in furtherance to business and these religious institutions are not carrying on with any business activities. 

Langar may not be treated on par with prasadams probably. Further prasadams supplies made by business entities to the temples would be liable to GST in case they exceed the threshold limit of Rs 20 lakh, just like an enterprise.

D Arvind, Managing Partner, 

D Arvind and Associates LLP

Visit news.dtnext.in to explore our interactive epaper!

Download the DT Next app for more exciting features!

Click here for iOS

Click here for Android

migrator
Next Story