Begin typing your search...
Black sesame oil: A powerful ingredient for hair and skin
While white sesame seeds are quite popular in Indian cooking, not a lot of people are very familiar with black sesame seeds, or kalonji.
The unique-looking seeds have a distinctive flavour, which adds a delicious aroma to any food that they are added to. These flavourful black seeds are packed with antioxidants, and hence, have a number of beauty benefits as well.
Black sesame oil can be applied topically on your facial skin and hair and can also be consumed to fight a number of ailments. The oil is known to have cholesterol-fighting abilities and it may also help in regulating blood sugar and inducing weight loss. But it is very popular among Indians for combating a number of beauty problems as well. Here are some beauty benefits of using black sesame oil that you must know about. Here are some ways that kalonji oil is beneficial for your skin and hair:
Anti-bacterial in nature: The oil is anti-bacterial in nature and when applied on the skin may prevent acne by fighting off skin infections. A diluted solution of oil may be applied to the skin to reduce acne growth.
Packed with antioxidants: The oil is said to neutralise free radicals in the body, which may improve the quality of your skin and hair. Kalonji oil is, therefore, effective in fighting inflammation, leaving the skin feeling young and healthy.
Fights hair fall: Kalonji oil is used to fight hair fall and even to induce hair re-growth, due to the presence of Nigellone and Thymoquinone in it. The latter is known to be an inflammation-fighting compound. It also nourishes the hair follicles and prevents the hair from falling off.
Improve hair and scalp health: Regular application of sativa oil may significantly improve scalp health by combating dandruff and scalp irritation. It is also known to prevent and even reverse graying of hair by preserving pigmentation in hair follicles.
Fights skin infections: Common skin infections can be resolved by applying the oil on your skin. This is because the oil has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties and may also soothe irritation on the skin, leaving it soft and moisturised.
Visit news.dtnext.in to explore our interactive epaper!
Download the DT Next app for more exciting features!
Click here for iOS
Click here for Android