Full schedule of Tokyo Olympics involving Indian athletes

India is sending 127 athletes across 18 sporting categories to the rescheduled Tokyo Olympics slated to begin July 23.
Full schedule of Tokyo Olympics involving Indian athletes

Chennai

Here are all dates, fixtures, timings of events in IST involving India's athletes so that you can stay up to speed.

SCHEDULE (IST)
July 23
Archery – Women’s individual ranking round – 5:30
Archery – Men’s individual ranking round – 9:30
July 24
Archery – Mixed team round of 16 – 6:00
Archery – Mixed team medal rounds – 10:45
Badminton – Men’s doubles preliminaries – 8:50
Badminton – Men’s singles preliminaries – 9:30
Boxing – Women’s welterweight – 8:00
Boxing – Men’s welterweight round of 32 – 9:54
Boxing – Men’s super heavyweight round of 32 – 19:42
Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix day 1
Hockey – Men vs New Zealand – 6.30
Hockey – Women vs Netherlands – 17.15
Judo – Women 48kg all rounds – 7:30
Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls heats – 7:50
Shooting – Women’s 10m air rifle qualification, final – 5:00, 7:15
Shooting – Men’s 10m air pistol qualification, final – 9:30, 12:00
Table tennis – Men’s singles preliminary round – 5:30
Table tennis – Women’s singles preliminary round – 5:30
Table tennis – Mixed doubles round of 16 – 7:45
Weightlifting – Women’s 49kg – 10:20
July 25
Badminton – Women singles preliminaries – 7:10
Boxing – Women’s flyweight round of 32 – 7:30
Boxing – Women’s middleweight round of 32 – 8:33
Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 32 – 8:48
Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix day 2
Gymnastics – Women’s all-around qualification – 6:30
Hockey – Men vs Australia – 15.00
Hockey – Women vs Germany – 17.45
Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls repechage – 6:30
Sailing – Men’s Laser heats
Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
Shooting – Women’s 10m air pistol qualification, final – 5:30, 7:45
Shooting – Men’s 10m air rifle qualification, final – 9:30, 12:00
Shooting – Men’s skeet qualification – 6:00
Table tennis – Mixed doubles quarterfinals, semifinals – 6:30, 16:30
Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2 – 10:30
Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2 – 10:30
Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke heats – 15:32
Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle heats 15:52
Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke heats – 16:49
July 26
Archery – Men’s team round of 16 – 6:00
Archery – Men’s team medal rounds – 10:15
Boxing – Men’s flyweight round of 32 – 7:30
Boxing – Men’s middleweight round of 32 – 9:06
Fencing – Women’s sabre all rounds – 5:30
Hockey – Women vs Germany – 17.45
Sailing – Men’s Laser heats
Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
Shooting – Men’s skeet final – 12:20
Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2, round 3 – 6:30, 11:00
Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2, round 3 – 6:30, 11:00
Table tennis – Mixed doubles bronze match, final – 16:30, 17:30
Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle semifinals – 7:07
Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:01
Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:23
Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly heats – 15:59
July 27
Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32
Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32
Boxing – Men’s welterweight round of 16 – 7:30
Boxing – Women’s lightweight round of 32 – 9:36
Boxing – Women’s welterweight round of 16 – 10:09
Hockey – Men vs Spain – 6.30
Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final C, semifinals A/B – 5:50, 7:48
Sailing – Men’s Laser heats
Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
Sailing – Men’s 49er heats
Shooting – Mixed 10m air pistol team qualification, bronze medal match, final – 5:30 onwards
Shooting – Mixed 10m air rifle team qualification, final – 9:45 onwards
Table tennis – Men’s singles round 3 – 5:30
Table tennis – Women’s singles round 3 – 5:30
Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle final – 7:13
Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke final – 7:21
Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke final – 7:29
Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly semifinals – 8:05
July 28
Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32
Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32
Boxing – Women’s middleweight round of 16 – 8:00
Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix freestyle
Hockey – Women vs Great Britain – 6.30
Sailing – Men’s 49er heats
Table tennis – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 6:30
Table tennis – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 7:30
Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly final – 7:19
July 29
Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32
Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32
Badminton – Women’s singles round of 16 – 5:30
Badminton – Men’s doubles quarterfinals – 5:30
Badminton – Men’s singles round of 16 – 13:30
Boxing – Men’s middleweight round of 16 – 7:30
Boxing – Men’s super heavyweight round of 16 – 8:33
Boxing – Women’s flyweight round of 16 – 9:36
Golf – Men’s individual round one – 4:00 onwards
Gymnastics – Women’s all-around final – 16:20
Hockey – Men vs Argentina – 6.00
Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final – 6:20
Sailing – Men’s Laser heats
Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol precision qualification – 5:30
Table tennis – Women’s singles semifinals, bronze match, final – 7:30, 16:30, 17:30
Table tennis – Men’s singles semifinals – 11:30
Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly heats – 16:20
July 30
Archery – Women’s individual round of 16 – 6:00
Archery – Women’s individual medal rounds – 11:15
Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase heats – 5:30
Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles heats – 7:25
Athletics – Women’s 100m heats – 8:10
Badminton – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30
Badminton – Men’s doubles semifinals – 12:00
Boxing – Women’s lightweight round of 16 – 7:30
Boxing – Women’s welterweight quarterfinals – 8:33
Boxing – Men’s welterweight quarterfinals – 9:06
Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 1, 2
Golf – Men’s individual round two – 4:00 onwards
Hockey – Women vs Ireland – 8.15
Hockey – Men vs Japan – 15.00
Sailing – Men’s 49er heats
Sailing – Men’s Laser heats
Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol rapid qualification, final – 5:30 onwards
Table tennis – Men’s singles bronze match, final – 16:30, 17:30
Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly semifinals – 7:00
July 31
Archery – Men’s individual round of 16 – 6:00
Archery – Men’s individual medal rounds – 11:15
Athletics – Women’s 100m final – 18:20
Badminton – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30
Badminton – Women’s singles semifinals – 14:30
Badminton – Men’s doubles final – 14:30
Boxing – Men’s flyweight round of 16 – 7:30
Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 16 – 8:33
Boxing – Women’s middleweight quarterfinals 9:36
Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 3
Golf – Men’s individual round three – 4:00 onwards
Hockey – Women vs South Africa – 8.45
Sailing – Men’s 49er heats
Sailing – Men’s Laser medal race
Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
Shooting – Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:30 onwards
Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly final – 7:00
August 1
Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles semifinals – 17:35
Badminton – Men’s singles semifinals – 9:30
Badminton – Women’s singles final – 17:00
Boxing – Women’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30
Boxing – Men’s welterweight semifinals – 8:33
Boxing – Men’s middleweight quarterfinals – 8:48
Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight quarterfinals – 9:36
Equestrian – Individual eventing cross country
Golf – Men’s individual round four – 4:00 onwards
Hockey – Men’s quarterfinals – 6:00 onwards
August 2
Athletics – Women’s 200m heats – 7:00
Athletics – Women’s 200m semifinals – 15:55
Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase final – 17:45
Equestrian – Individual eventing jumping
Hockey – Women’s quarterfinals – 6:00 onwards
Sailing – Men’s 49er medal race
Shooting – Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:00 onwards
August 3
Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles final – 8:50
Athletics – Women’s 200m final – 18:20
Boxing – Men’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30
Boxing – Men’s lightweight quarterfinals – 8:18
Boxing – Women’s lightweight quarterfinals – 9:05
Boxing – Men’s welterweight final – 15:35
Equestrian – Individual jumping qualifier
Hockey – Men’s semifinals – 7:00, 15:30
Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards
August 4
Boxing – Women’s flyweight semifinals – 10:30
Boxing – Women’s welterweight semifinals – 11:00
Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight semifinals – 11:33
Equestrian – Individual jumping final
Golf – Women’s individual round one – 4:00 onwards
Hockey – Women’s semifinals – 7:00, 15:30
Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards, last bout of the day
Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards
Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards
Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards
August 5
Athletics – Men’s 20km walk – 13:00
Boxing – Women’s lightweight semifinals – 10:30
Boxing – Men’s flyweight semifinals – 11:00
Boxing – Men’s middleweight semifinals – 11:33
Golf – Women’s individual round two – 4:00 onwards
Hockey – Men’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00, 15:30
Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards
Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards
Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards
Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards
August 6
Athletics – Men’s 50km walk – 2:00
Athletics – Women’s 20km walk – 13:00
Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay heats – 16:55
Boxing – Women’s middleweight semifinals – 10:30
Boxing – Men’s lightweight semifinals – 11:02
Golf – Women’s individual round three – 4:00 onwards
Hockey – Women’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00, 15:30
Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards, last bout of the day
Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards
Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards
August 7
Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay final – 18:20
Badminton – Men’s singles final – 16:30
Boxing – Men’s flyweight final – 10:30
Boxing – Women’s flyweight final – 10:45
Boxing – Men’s middleweight final – 11:15
Boxing – Women’s welterweight final – 11:45
Golf – Women’s individual round four – 4:00 onwards
Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle repechage, final – 15:15 onwards
Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle repechage, final– 15:15 onwards
August 8
Boxing – Women’s lightweight final – 10:30
Boxing – Men’s lightweight final – 10:45
Boxing – Women’s middleweight final – 11:15
Men’s super heavyweight final – 11:45
TENNIS
Squad
Men’s singles: Sumit Nagal
Women’s doubles: Sania Mirza & Ankita Raina
Schedule - July 24-25
Men’s singles round one
Women’s doubles round one
July 26-27
Men’s singles round two
Women’s doubles round of 16, quarterfinals
July 28
Men’s singles round of 16
Women’s doubles quarterfinals
July 29
Men’s singles quarterfinals
Women’s doubles semifinals
July 30
Men’s singles semifinals
July 31-August 1
Men’s final
Women’s doubles final
Log on to Olympics.dtnext.in for live Tokyo Games updates & medal tally. 

Visit news.dtnext.in to explore our interactive epaper!

Download the DT Next app for more exciting features!

Click here for iOS

Click here for Android

Related Stories

No stories found.
logo
DT next
www.dtnext.in