CWG 2022: India schedule on Day 2

Men's 200m freestyle - Heat 3: Kushagra Rawat (3.06 pm)
Shiva Thapa enter Round of 16.
Shiva Thapa enter Round of 16.BFI

BIRMINGHAM: Following is India's schedule for Saturday at the Commonwealth Games. All times in IST.

Swimming: Men's 200m freestyle - Heat 3: Kushagra Rawat (3.06 pm)

Artistic Gymnastics: Women's team final and individual qualification: Ruthuja Nataraj, Protistha Samanta and Praniti Naik (9 pm)

Athletics: Men's marathon final: Nitendra Singh Rawat (1.30 pm)

Badminton: Mixed team Group A: India vs Sri Lanka (1.30 pm); India vs Australia (11.30 pm)

Boxing: 54-57kg (featherweight) round of 32: Hussam Uddin Mohammed (5 pm) 66-70kg (light middleweight) round of 16: Lovlina Borgohain (12am on Sunday) 86-92kg (heavyweight) round of 16: Sanjeet (1 am on Sunday)

Squash: Men's singles round of 32: Ramit Tandon (5 pm); Sourav Ghosal (6.15 pm)

Women's singles round of 32: Sunaya Sara Kuruvilla (5.45 pm); Joshana Chinnapa (5.45 pm)

Table Tennis: Women's Group 2: India vs Guyana (2 pm)

Men's Group 3: India vs Northern Ireland (4.30 pm)

Cycling: Women sprint qualifying: Mayuri Late, Triyasha Paul (02.30 pm – 6.15 pm)

Women's 3000m individual pursuit qualifying: Meenakshi (2.30 pm – 6.15 pm)

Men's Keirin first round: Esow Alben (8.30 pm – 11.30 pm)

Hockey: Women's Pool A: India vs Wales (11.30 pm)

Weightlifting: Men's 55kg: Sanket Sargar (1.30 pm)

Men's 61kg: Gururaja (4.15 pm)

Women's 49kg: Mirabai Chanu (8 pm)

Women's 55kg: S Bindyarani Devi (12:30 am on Sunday)

Lawn Bowls: Men's Triple: India vs Malta (1 pm - 6.15 pm)

Women's Singles: Tania Choudhary vs Laura Daniels (Wales): 1 pm – 6.15 pm

Men's Pair: India vs Cook Islands (7.30 pm – 12.45 am on Sunday)

Women's Four: India vs Canada (7.30 pm – 12.45 am on Sunday).

Visit news.dtnext.in to explore our interactive epaper!

Download the DT Next app for more exciting features!

Click here for iOS

Click here for Android

Related Stories

No stories found.
DT next
www.dtnext.in